• Quinton Branch: 0121 422 1188
  • Bearwood Branch: 0121 434 4345

Privacy Policy

Humberstones Homes Partnership & Humberstones Homes Limited (TA Humberstones Homes) complies with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018

Humberstones Homes Ltd  is a Limited Company Registered Company No. 08756787 and for Data Protection is Registered with 'Information Commissioner's Office' (ICO)

We are committed to protecting your privacy and through this policy we set out how this is done.

The Company operates an Estate Agency, Property Management and Letting business and for this business purpose we will collect and use personal data.

The Directors and staff have an obligation to perform their duties for the proper management and governance of the business and to comply with the Rules of our Professional Bodies and other regulatory authorities.

The Directors understand the need for Privacy. We will not use personal information collected for any purpose other than individual client care, mailing of skills and service information, or individual contact where requested. For these purposes, the information may be stored. Humberstones Homes declares that all information will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the legal provisions concerning data protection.

In accordance with their rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, clients may request the amendment/deletion of the personal information held and to cease receiving direct marketing materials.

Humberstones Homes does not sell, rent or otherwise deal in the personal information we hold.

This policy describes what personal information we collect or obtain about you, how it is stored and how we use it.

Customer Privacy

Humberstones Homes are committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the GDPR & the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you to process your order and to provide you with the best possible service. We only send promotional email or mail to you with your prior consent and do not pass any of your information to third parties without first gaining your explicit consent. 
 
New GDPR legislation replaces current data privacy law from the 25th May 2018, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data. One of those rights is to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we did before 25th May 2018 about the way we use, share and store your personal informaiton. 

Registration for property brochures, property viewings & appointments and enquiries

We need to collect the following information from you in order to process the enquiry or booking for security to our clients and staff undertaking appointments.
  • Your Name 
  •   Address
  •   Email address
  •   Contact telephone numbers
  •   Transaction history

This includes information you provide when you are:

  • considering selling a property
  • considering buying a property
  • contacting us for professional services
  • considering letting a property
  • considering taking a tenancy of a property
  • register for work/training with us
  • purchase any of our goods or services
  • subscribe for e-newsletters and updates
  • report a problem with our web site
  • contact us offering services and goods to our business
We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent, however additional information you may provide us can help with your transaction or if online may be used to personalise your visits to our web site.

How we use & process your data

The information we collect off you is inputted into our Property Management System that enables us to process transactions & information requests whether they be sales or lettings. We use Expert Agent which is owned by the ZPG Group, and this is cloud based on external servers. There are various permissions built into the system so that we have to ask you before the data can then be used for other purposes. 
 
If you allow us to market properties to you they will be sent on the criteria that you have given us via Expert Agent. Weekly update emails are sent from Expert Agent and there are communication preference options on there and unsubscribe options.
 
We also input your details onto a 3rd party marketing tool called Brief Your Market who are based in Derby. We use their software to automate monthly e-newsletters, transactional milestones and informative updates such as holiday opening hours for example. Any correspondence from this system is branded as Humberstones Homes and there are clear preference options to enable you to alter or delete your communications and data. This tool enables us to gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technolgies that enable us to monitor and improve our e-newsletter and marketing emails. For more information please see Brief your Market's privacy notice - https://www.briefyourmarket.com/privacy-policy 
 
If you are vendor client we will use the above tools to market your property and transact with you along the journey. This data will be held for 6 years to comply with Anti Money Laundering Legislation and accounting/HMRC legislation. However the marketing communication can be turned off at any time after the transaction has completed. We may with your consent pass on your details to sub-contractors to enable them to undertake producing an EPC (Energy Performance Certificate), Gas Safety Certificate, Survey for your buyer or any other professional or legislative action. With your prior consent we may pass on your personal data to conveyancers, solicitors or mortgage brokers for the purposes of getting professional fee quotes. We have specific GDPR contracts with all our contractors to ensure they comply with GDPR and process & then delete your data in the correct manner.
 
If you are a buyer client then we will use the above tools to transact with you along the journey. This data will be held for 6 years to comply with Anti Money Laundering Legislation and accounting/HMRC legislation. However the marketing communication can be turned off at any time after the transaction has completed. With your prior consent we may pass on your personal data to conveyancers, solicitors or mortgage brokers for the purposes of getting professional fee quotes
 
If you are a landlord client then we will use the above tools to market your property and transact with you along the journey. This data will be held for 6 years to comply with Anti Money Laundering Legislation and accounting/HMRC legislation. However the marketing communication can be turned off at any time after the transaction has completed - dependent on whether you have instructed us on a Let Only or Managed basis. We may with your consent pass on your details to sub-contractors to enable them to undertake producing an EPC (Energy Performance Certificate), Gas Safety Certificate, Survey for your buyer or any other professional or legislative action.  With your prior consent we may pass on your personal data to conveyancers, solicitors or mortgage brokers for the purposes of getting professional fee quotes. We have specific GDPR contracts with all our contractors to ensure they comply with GDPR and process & then delete your data in the correct manner. If we are instructed to check in or check out a tenant of your property we are obliged to inform utility companies and local authorities of the change in occupier and for this your personal data will be passed direct to these companies, or Goodlord (privacy policy can be found here  https://www.goodlord.co/privacy-policy)  or Tenant Shop who's privacy policy can be found here - https://www.tenantshop.co.uk/privacy/. These are 3rd party providors who are used by Humberstones Homes to help transact the letting process.
 
If you are a tenant client then we will use the above tools to transact with you along the journey. This data will be held for 6 years to comply with Anti Money Laundering Legislation, Lettings Regulations including your tenancy agreement and accounting/HMRC legislation. Your referencing and right to rent information will be stored for 1 year. However the marketing communication can be turned off at any time after the transaction has completed. As a tenant your details will be passed to contractors in the event of maintenance and legislative visits so that access can be gained and they can liaise with you. We have specific GDPR contracts with all our contractors to ensure they comply with GDPR and process & then delete your data in the correct manner. To comply with our obligations as a letting agent we will use your personal data to reference you on the Goodlord platform who's privacy policy can be found here - https://www.goodlord.co/privacy-policy . Before we can check you into the property we are obliged to inform utility companies and local authorities of the change in occupier and for this your personal data will be passed direct to these companies, or Goodlord or Tenant Shop who's privacy policy can be found here - https://www.tenantshop.co.uk/privacy/ . These are 3rd party providors who are used by Humberstones Homes to help transact the letting process.
 
If you haven't transacted with us and have only made enquiries then the marketing you receive off us will depend on any initial consent but all personal data will be deleted after 6 months off Expert Agent. The data on Brief Your Market will be determined whether you have consented to ongoing marketing.  With your prior consent we may pass on your personal data to conveyancers, solicitors or mortgage brokers for the purposes of getting professional fee quotes.
 
If you have used our online valuation tool provided by One Dome - privacy policy can be found here - https://www.onedome.com/terms/privacy-policy then we will input your data onto Expert Agent using the aforementioned processes and timescales.

IN SUMMARY:

We use information held about you in the following ways:-

  • to contact you with the information that we believe you require;
  • to contact you by email, telephone or post using your stated preferred choice communication method in the first instance;
  • to send promotional email about our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to contact you for market research purposes about our services;

We use the information about your visit to our web site for the following purposes:

  • to ensure that content of our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device
  • to administer the web site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to identify and implement improvements in the operation of the web site, the content included on the web site and the way in which content is presented
  • as part of our efforts to keep the web site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness and relevance of advertising on the site.

Security of personal information

Any information you give us and is inputted into Expert Agent and/or Brief Your Market are stored on secure servers provided by the software providors themselves. Any paper copies that are produced or printed off are held in a secure office environment in locked filing cabinets. The deletion of paper data records are undertaken by a professional shredding service and at the time of producing this policy we use First Mile Recycling.- their privacy statement can be found here - https://www.thefirstmile.co.uk/privacy-cookies. 
 
When you enter information on the Humberstones Homes web site we use secure servers to ensure that all details are encrypted at your browser before they are sent to us. The servers are physically secured in a dedicated data centre. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this from happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Access to your data & your rights within the scope of GDPR

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here - https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/
 
Humberstones Homes tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a "subject access request" under GDPR. If we do hold any information about you we will:
  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who we have disclosed it to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to Humberstones Homes for any personal information we may hold you need to put a request in writing to the contact details detailed below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us in writing.

Please be aware that we are obligated to respond within a reasonable period but not more than 14 days.

About Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. The text stored has a variety of uses and in some cases cookies are required for a website to function properly. A cookie may also be used to improve the visitors experience on a website. A good example of this is when you leave a website that you have logged into, then return back to it at a later stage, the cookie may allow you to remain logged in. The most common use of cookies is for the analysis of browsing patterns to find more detailed information about visitor trends. We use cookies to gather information about your visit, this information is collected in an anonymous form. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking cookies across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How to Contact us

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at quinton@humberstoneshomes.co.uk or write to us at the address below
 
Humberstones Homes,
787 Hagley Road West
Quinton
Birmingham
B32 1AJ
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ian King, 787 Hagley Road West, Quinton, Birmingham, B32 1AJ

We comply with the Data Protection Principles, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which come into effect on 25 May 2018.

Data protection principles

Schedule 1 to the Data Protection Act lists the data protection principles in the following terms:

  1. Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless –
    • (a) at least one of the conditions in Schedule 2 is met, and
    • (b) in the case of sensitive personal data, at least one of the conditions in Schedule 3 is also met.
  2. Personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.
  3. Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed.
  4. Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date.
  5. Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6. Personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act.
  7. Appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  8. Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy Document  17/05/2018

 

Do you want more information?

If you are interested in any of our services, just fill in the form below and we will be in touch.

I am interested in more information on:
 
 
 
 
E&OE: Whilst we make every effort to keep this site up-to-date, due to the fluid nature of the property market, it is possible that changes may have been made to properties before they can be reflected on this site.